LaBudde v. Phoenix Ins. Co.
[…] *11 As an initial matter, while work-product may originate with a non-attorney representative for the reasons discussed above, a cognizable “legal theory” or “legal strategy” cannot come from a non-attorney without running afoul of the prohibition on the unauthorized practice of law. See N.C.G.S. § 84-4 (“Except as otherwise permitted by law, it shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons, except active members of the Bar of the State of North Carolina admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys-at-law ... to hold out himself, or themselves, as competent or qualified to give legal advice or counsel”). The Greenhill Recording indicates that the goal of demonstrating a constructive loss may have originated with Mr. O'Leary. Additionally, plaintiff's Amended Complaint represents that Greenhill “estimate[d] that the Residence is a total loss.”