Agdal v. X Corp.
[…] Under the VAWA,
an individual whose intimate visual depiction is disclosed, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce, without the consent of the individual, where such disclosure was made by a person who knows that, or recklessly disregards whether, the individual has not consented to such disclosure, may bring a civil action against that person in an appropriate district court of the United States for relief.
15 U.S.C. § 6851(b)(1)(A). An “intimate visual depiction” includes “a visual depiction ... that depicts ... the uncovered genitals, pubic area, anus, or post-pubescent female nipple of an identifiable individual.” 15 U.S.C. § 6851(a)(5)(A)(i). The allegations in Agdal's Second Amended Complaint, which the Court treats as evidence because the complaint is verified under 28 U.S.C. § 1746, see Edwards v. Mora, No. 20-cv-05138, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 156221, *13 (N.D. Cal.