In re Application of Man Grp.Ltd.
[…] (ECF 7 at ¶ 26).
B. Procedural History
Petitioners have thus far been unable to obtain discovery from Wafra. Petitioners have requested that the Pension Fund ask Wafra to voluntarily disclose the materials, but the Pension Fund has produced only limited responsive documents, which Petitioners say do not satisfy their document requests. (ECF 7 at ¶¶ 31–40). Furthermore, the High Court has determined that it cannot order the Pension Fund to produce Wafra's documents because the documents are not within the Pension Fund's control under the relevant English law. (ECF Nos. 7 at ¶ 41, 7-15 at ¶¶ 161–71). Petitioners now seek this Court's assistance in obtaining discovery directly from Wafra by way of the instant Application.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1782, “[t]he district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal.”[2] 28 U.S.C. § 1782. Section 1782 imposes three statutory requirements: (1) that the person from whom discovery is sought either resides or “be found” in the district of the district court to which the petitioner has made their application; (2) that the discovery is “for use” in a proceeding