Gross v. Schmitt
[…] The flaws in the dissent's approach are easily revealed. For example, under such a rule, a document created twenty years ago in the face of a “substantial likelihood” of litigation and having an undeniably “clear nexus” to that possible litigation would remain closed today despite the absence of any credible possibility of litigation. Conversely, a document created six months ago without any contemplation of possible litigation, would be forever open even if litigation was later initiated and the document went to the very core of that pending legal dispute.
The dissent's effort to limit section 610.021(1) to documents created because of actual or potential litigation, is not consistent with the language of the provision. The relevant language only requires that the document “relate to...legal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body[.]” Id. (emphasis added). A document can plainly “relate to” actual or potential litigation even if its creation was not directly instigated by that litigation.
For instance, the dissent's reliance on Weeks v. St.