Gross v. Schmitt
[…] It having been shown that the AGO is subject to the Sunshine Law and has closed records, the burden was on the AGO to establish that it complied with sections 610.010 to 610.026 in its closing of records responsive to the third request.
In the instant case, the AGO closed the records responsive to Gross's third request under section 610.021(1), which permits a public governmental body to close records related to “[l]egal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body and any confidential or privileged communications between a public governmental body or its representatives and its attorneys.” The reference to “[l]egal actions, causes of action or litigation” includes both pending and potential litigation. See Tuft v. City of St. Louis, 936 S.W.2d 113, 118 (Mo. App. E.D. 1996).