U.S. v. Cragg
[…] The officer then applied for warrants to search both Wilson's email account and Wilson's home, describing the attachments in detail in the application.
***
A. Google's Identification of Apparent Child Pornography
Electronic communication service providers are not required “affirmatively [to] search, screen, or scan” for apparent violations on their platforms of federal child pornography laws. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2258A(f), 2258E. But “[i]n order to reduce ... and ... prevent the online sexual exploitation of children,” such providers, including Google, are directed, “as soon as reasonably possible after obtaining actual knowledge” of “any facts or circumstances from which there is an apparent violation of ... child pornography [statutes],” to “mak[e] a report of such facts or circumstances” to NCMEC. 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a). NCMEC then forwards what is known as a CyberTip to the appropriate law enforcement agency for possible investigation. Id. at §§ 2258A(a)(1)(B)(ii), (c).