Brooks v. State
[…] Ladra v. State, 177 N.E.3d 412, 415 (Ind. 2021). Brooks separately challenges the admission of all evidence collected following the ping of his cell phone and the admission of evidence collected pursuant to the search warrant for his phone and hotel room.
1. Ping of Brooks's Cell Phone
[19] Brooks asserts three arguments why the ping of his cell phone was improper. He contends each one should have independently led the trial court to exclude all evidence obtained after the ping of his phone. We address each argument separately.
1.1. Indiana Code section 35-33-5-12
[20] Brooks first argues the trial court should have excluded the evidence against him pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-33-5-12(a). That statute provides:
(a) A law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency may not use a real time tracking instrument that is capable of obtaining geo-location information concerning a cellular device or a device connected to a cellular network unless:
(1) the law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency has obtained an order issued by a court based upon a finding of probable cause to use the tracking instrument; or
(2) exigent circumstances exist that necessitate using the tracking instrument without first obtaining a court order.
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-12(a).[3] Our Legislature did not define the term “exigent circumstances” for purposes of this statute. Johnson v. State, 117 N.E.3d 581, 584 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018), trans. denied.