Atl. Diving Supply, Inc. v. Komornik
[…] Therefore, a violation of the VUTSA requires that there be both a trade secret and misappropriation of that trade secret. Further, the violator is liable for any damages that may result from that misappropriation. In light of the evidence presented at trial, the Court finds that Hanford violated the VUTSA, as outlined in more detail below.
For purposes of the VUTSA, a “trade secret” “derives economic value from not being generally known ... to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.” Va. Code § 59.1-336 (2019 Repl. Vol.). The trade secret must also be “subject [to] efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Id.
To successfully bring a VUTSA claim, a plaintiff must adequately identify any trade secrets that were allegedly misappropriated. Compare MicroStrategy Inc. v. Li, 268 Va. 249, 256, 601 S.E.2d 580, 584–85 (2004) (finding the claim sufficient) with Preferred Sys. Sols., Inc. v.