In re Anderson
[…] 28 U.S.C § 2201(a) states in relevant part: “(a) In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, ... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.
§ 2202 provides: “Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.”
Plaintiff cites two cases in which the court allowed certification of a class for liability, while requiring an individualized damages determination where plaintiffs are “aggrieved by a single policy of defendants.” See In re Nassau Cnty.