Dunlap v. State
[…] The State also derived the Note 10's location from cell tower evidence that did not come from the phone itself.
During the hearing, seemingly conflicting testimony was offered concerning this timeline, as Detective Galladora testified that Cellebrite performed the data extraction on August 2, 2021, and Detective Zito testified that ECU did not ship the phone to Cellebrite until August 11, 2021. As will be seen, this apparent discrepancy is of no moment to our analysis of appellant's claims.
Section 1-203(a)(4) provides:
(i) The search and seizure under the authority of a search warrant shall be made within 15 calendar days after the day that the search warrant is issued.
(ii) After the expiration of the 15-day period, the search warrant is void.
The warrants in this case contained the following language:
TO BE SEARCHED: The memory storage areas and any other associated storage devices of the electronic device described as: one cellphone...