Gilead Sci., Inc. v. Khaim
[…] “The decision to grant or deny a motion to compel ‘lies within the sound discretion of the district court.’ ” In re Exactech, 2024 WL 4381076, at *3 (quoting Alaska Elec. Pension Fund v. Bank of Am. Corp., No. 14-CV-7126 (JMF), 2016 WL 6779901, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 16, 2016)).
Here, Gilead's discovery request is within the scope of Rule 26 and permitted under Rule 45. First, the requested information is relevant. Under the Lanham Act, a successful plaintiff alleging trademark infringement is entitled to, inter alia, recovery of the infringing defendant's profits under Section 35(a). See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a); Deckers Outdoor Corp. v. It's Friday, Inc., No. 20-CV-10602 (VSB) (BCM), 2024 WL 5481211, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2024) (“Under § 35(a) of the Lanham Act, a successful plaintiff may recover ‘(1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action.’ ” (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a))), report and recommendation adopted, 2025 WL 886882 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 21, 2025); Van Leeuwen Ice Cream LLC v. Rebel Creamery LLC, No. 21-CV-2356 (EK) (JRC), 2024 WL 1072046, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 11, 2024) (citing Merck Eprova AG v.