In re Social Media Adolescent Addiction/Personal Injury Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The motion for relief as to Indiana is GRANTED.
10. Kansas
Kansas argues in key part that the Order commits legal error by finding that it is required by statute to represent the relevant state agencies. The Court agrees.
“In Kansas, the Attorney General's powers are as broad as the common law unless restricted or modified by statute. At common law, the attorney general was entrusted with the management of all legal affairs.” Kobach v. U.S. Election Assistance Comm'n, 2014 WL 494801, at *2 (D. Kan. Feb. 6, 2014). Section 75-702(a) of the Kansas Statutes provides that “[t]he attorney general shall appear for the state, and prosecute and defend any and all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the Kansas supreme court, the Kansas court of appeals and in all federal courts, in which the state shall be interested or a party, and shall, when so appearing, control the state's prosecution or defense.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-702(a).