In re Social Media Adolescent Addiction/Personal Injury Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] No. 124 (North Dakota); Case No. 23-cv-5885, Dkt. No. 48 (Florida); Case No. 24-cv-805, Dkt. No. 37 (Montana), Michigan has dismissed its action by joint stipulation without prejudice, see Case No. 23-cv-05448, Dkt. No. 169, and Georgia has dismissed its action with prejudice by joint stipulation, which also explicitly withdrew subpoenas served under Rule 45 to certain state agencies, see Case No. 23-cv-05448, Dkt. No. 144 (Georgia). The Court does not assess and deems moot these States' objections to the Order.
See also Cal. Gov't Code § 11042 (“No state agency shall employ any in-house counsel to act on behalf of the state agency or its employees in any judicial or administrative adjudicative proceeding in which the agency is interested, or is a party as a result of office or official duties, or contract with outside counsel for any purpose, unless the agency has first obtained the written consent of the Attorney General pursuant to Section 11040.”).