In re Social Media Adolescent Addiction/Personal Injury Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-202. Additionally, the AG “is authorized to appear for the state and prosecute and defend, in any court ...GRANTED any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-203.
*23 Nebraska explains that while some attorneys in the Nebraska DOJ provide legal counsel to state agencies, the AG serves as legal counsel only when called upon by an agency under Section 84-202.[36] The Order focuses on Section 84-202's language that the AG has “the general control and supervision of all actions and legal proceedings in which the State of Nebraska may be a party” and “shall have control of all the legal business of all departments” without any analysis as to the clause, “which requires the services of attorney or counsel.”