In re Social Media Adolescent Addiction/Personal Injury Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] 3. Colorado
“[T]he Colorado Attorney General must statutorily act as the Colorado agencies' counsel.” (Order at 59 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-101 (The Colorado AG “[s]hall act as the chief legal representative of the state and be the legal counsel and advisor of each department, division, office, board, commission, bureau, and agency of state government ....”)).) No exceptions apply. (Id. at 59–60) “[T]he Colorado Attorney General confirmed that its office will represent all of the Colorado agencies at issue if Meta were to serve those agencies with a subpoena in this matter.” (Id. at 60.)[22]
*14 Colorado lodges three objections to the Order.