In re Social Media Adolescent Addiction/Personal Injury Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] 13. Maine
The Maine AG is “the chief law officer of the State,” In re Thompson's Est., 414 A.2d 881, 890 (Me. 1980), and “shall appear for ... agencies of the State in all civil actions and proceedings in which the State is a party or interested ... in all the courts of the State and in those actions and proceedings before any other tribunal when requested by the Governor or by the Legislature or either House of the Legislature. All such actions and proceedings must be prosecuted or defended by the Attorney General or under the Attorney General's direction.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 191(3). “All legal services required ... must be rendered by the Attorney General or under the Attorney General's direction. The officers or agencies of the State may not act at the expense of the State as counsel, nor employ private counsel except upon prior written approval of the Attorney General.” Id. § 191(3)(B); see also Michalowski v. Head, 2010 WL 2757359, at *6 (D. Me. July 12, 2010) (The Maine AG “is required by law to provide legal representation to state agencies.”).