In re Social Media Adolescent Addiction/Personal Injury Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] (See Dkt. No. 738-1 at 18–19; Dkt. No. 738-22 at 1.) In this light, the Court considers it clear error that the Order determined the Nebraska AG has control over these state agencies for discovery purposes. Should the AG ultimately represent one of the relevant Nebraska agencies in this proceeding, that agency will be subject to party discovery.
The motion for relief as to Nebraska is GRANTED.
18. New Jersey
The New Jersey AG “shall exclusively attend to and control all litigation and controversies to which the State is a party or in which its rights and interests are involved.” N.J. Stat. § 52:17A-4(c). Further, the AG shall “[a]ct as the sole legal adviser, attorney or counsel ... for all officers, departments, boards, bodies, commissions and instrumentalities of the State Government in all matters,” with exceptions not relevant here, “and shall ... otherwise control their legal activities.” Id. § 52:17A-4(e) (emphasis supplied).