In re Social Media Adolescent Addiction/Personal Injury Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The motion for relief as to Kansas is GRANTED.
11. Kentucky
Kentucky law provides that the AG “is the chief law officer of the Commonwealth of Kentucky and all of its departments, commissions, agencies, and political subdivisions, and the legal adviser of all state officers, departments, commissions, and agencies, ... and shall exercise all common law duties and authority pertaining to the office of the Attorney General under the common law, except when modified by statutory enactment.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.020(1). Further, the AG “shall also commence all actions or enter an appearance in all cases, hearings, and proceedings ... and attend to ... any litigation or legal business that any state officer, department, commission, or agency may have in connection with, or growing out of, his, her, or its official duties, except where it is made the duty of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney to represent the Commonwealth.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.020(3). Sections 12.210 and 12.220 permit agencies to employ attorneys with the approval of the governor. See Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 12.210, 12.220.
Kentucky makes three objections.