Pearson Educ., Inc. v. Doe
[…] Notwithstanding that failure, the Court will consider the plaintiffs' contentions contained in their application, including the proposed order and subpoena, as well as their attorney's declaration.
The instant ex parte application raises significant concerns for the Court. The plaintiffs allege in their complaint that venue is proper in this judicial district “pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1391 and 1400(a).” Under § 1391, venue is proper in this judicial district if: (i) “any defendant resides” in this judicial district “if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located”; (ii) “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated” in this district; or (iii) any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to the action and no other judicial district exists where the action may be brought. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).