Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] 1. California
Section 2891(a)(4) of the California Public Utilities Code states in pertinent part:
(a) No telephone or telegraph corporation shall make available to any other person or corporation, without first obtaining the residential subscriber’s consent, in writing, any of the following information:
(4) Demographic information about individual residential subscribers, or aggregate information from which individual identities and characteristics have not been removed.
Plaintiff asserts that Section 2894 of the California Public Utilities Codeprovides an exception for compliance with Section 2891 if this Court were to issue an order requiring disclosure of the customers’ information. (Joint Stip. at 5). Section 2894(a) states in its entirety:
Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 2891, the disclosure of any information by an interexchange telephone corporation, a local exchange telephone corporation, or a provider of commercial mobile radio service, as defined in Section 216.8, in good faith compliance with the terms of a state or federal court warrant or order or administrative subpoena issued at the request of a law enforcement official or other federal, state, or local governmental agency for law enforcement purposes, is a complete defense against any civil action brought under this chapter or any other law, including, but not limited to, Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 630) of Part 1 of Title 15 of the Penal Code, for the wrongful disclosure of that information.
Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894 (emphasis added).
Closely examining the above language, the Court disagrees with plaintiff’s interpretation of Section 2894 that a court order is sufficient for a carrier to avoid civil liability, and that the order need not be issued at the request of law enforcement. In particular, the Court determines that the phrase “state or federal court warrant or order” is modified by the term “at the request of a law enforcement official.” See, e.g., In re Farsheedi, 2009 WL 4572745 (N.D. Cal.