Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] Accordingly, California Public Utility Code § 2891 prevents providers from disclosing customer information pursuant to a subpoena for non-law enforcement purposes (as is the case here) without the prior written consent of the customer.[6]
2. Pennsylvania
*5 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c) provides the following in pertinent part:
(c) Exceptions for disclosure of records or other information. A person or entity may divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of, the service if any of the following paragraphs apply:
(1) A record or other information may be divulged incident to any service or other business operation or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider.
(2) A record or other information may be divulged to any of the following:
(i) An investigative or law enforcement official as authorized in section 5743.
(ii) The subscriber or customer upon request.
(iii) A third party, upon receipt from the requester of adequate proof of lawful consent from the subscriber to, or customer of, the service to release the information to the third party.
(iv) A party to a legal proceeding, upon receipt from the party of a court order entered under subsection (c. 1). This subparagraph does not apply to an investigative or law enforcement official authorized under section 5743.
* * *
(4) Subject to paragraph (2), a record or other information may be divulged as authorized by Federal law or as authorized by a Federal regulatory agency having oversight over the person or entity.
(Emphasis added).
Additionally, subsection 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c.1) provides:
(1) An order to divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber or customer under subsection (c)(2)(iv) must be approved by a court presiding over the proceeding in which a party seeks the record or other information.
(2) The order may be issued only after the subscriber or customer received notice from the party seeking the record or other information and was given an opportunity to be heard.
(3) The court may issue a preliminary order directing the provider to furnish the court with the identity of or contact information for the subscriber or customer if the party does not possess this information.
(4) An order for disclosure of a record or other information shall be issued only if the party seeking disclosure demonstrates specific and articulable facts to show that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the record or other information sought is relevant and material to the proceeding. In making its determination, the court shall consider the totality of the circumstances, including input of the subscriber or customer, if any, and the likely impact of the provider.
Here, plaintiff argues that the above statute allows for disclosure of customer information if such disclosure is “authorized by Federal law,” citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c)(4). Plaintiff asserts that, under this provision, Rule 45 and the District Judge’s preliminary settlement approval order are sufficient to authorize disclosure. (Joint Stip. at 5). The Court disagrees. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c)(4) states in its entirety: “Subject to paragraph (2), a record or other information may be divulged as authorized by Federal law or as authorized by a Federal regulatory agency having oversight over the person or entity.” (Emphasis added). In turn, paragraph (2) allows for disclosure of customer information to a “party to a legal proceeding, upon receipt from the party of a court order entered under subsection (c.1).”