Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] • a federal statute; or
• rules prescribed by the Supreme Court.
But in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.
Section 1985.3(f) of the California Code of Civil Procedurestates:
A subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code, shall not be valid or effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by the consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section 2891 of the Public Utilities Code.
See also Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 216(a) (defining “public utility” as “every ... telephone corporation ... where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof.”).
The Pennsylvania statute, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(4)(c), and the Delaware statute, Delaware Code Ann. tit. 11 § 2423(c), are similarly not found in a state code of civil procedure.