Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] *5 However, later legislative history materials, surrounding Assembly Bill 617, introduced in 1999 to expand the definition of a telephone company, include references such as: “this bill extended liability protections to wireless telecommunications providers...when they are acting in good faith with law enforcement and other government agencies....” California Bill Analysis, A.B. 617 Assem., 6/16/1999 (emphasis added).[4] At best, the legislative history further clouds what the legislature intended in passing this law.
Finally, Section 2894.10 sets forth the California Legislature's findings concerning consumers' privacy rights as it pertains to telephone solicitations. “The Legislature intends that telephone subscribers be provided with information regarding their privacy rights, under state and federal law, with respect to telephone solicitations.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894.10. This purpose highlights the irony of denying the absent class members here the opportunity to be directly notified of this action, which purports to vindicate their rights that have been violated by unwanted, automated calls to their cellular phones.