Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] ...
(4) Demographic information about individual residential subscribers, or aggregate information from which individual identities and characteristics have not been removed.
Telephone companies are subject to civil liability from subscribers if they violate this section. Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2891(e). Plaintiffs contend that section 2894 provides an exception to the rule precluding disclosure of a subscriber's demographic information, where the disclosure is compelled by a court order. Section 2894 provides:
(a) Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 2891, the disclosure of any information by an interexchange telephone corporation, a local exchange telephone corporation, or a provider of commercial mobile radio service, as defined in Section 216.8, in good faith compliance with the terms of a state or federal court warrant or order or administrative subpoena issued at the request of a law enforcement official or other federal, state, or local governmental agency for law enforcement purposes, is a complete defense against any civil action brought under this chapter or any other law, including, but not limited to, Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 630) of Part 1 of Title 15 of the Penal Code, for the wrongful disclosure of that information.
*3 As urged by the Refusing Companies, the Magistrate Judge held that “the phrase ‘state or federal court warrant or order’ is modified by the term ‘at the request of a law enforcement official.’ ” (MJO 8 (citing In re Farsheedi, No. C 09–3888 JF, 2009 WL 4572745, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 4, 2009).) Accordingly, the Magistrate Judge concluded that, absent a court order entered at the behest of a law enforcement official, the records may not be disclosed without the subscriber's consent.