Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] While the Court has a duty to oversee the settlement and notice procedures in this class action, its role is not that of a third-party settlement administrator. The Court addresses possible solutions to this problem in Section V. below.
C. Delaware Law
The Magistrate Judge also concluded that Delaware law unequivocally prohibited the disclosure of subscriber contact information “to any person other than an investigative or law-enforcement officer.” (MJO 11 (citing Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 2423(c).) In part, the Delaware Stored Communications Act provides:
(c) Definition of ‘record or other information.’ --
(1) For the purposes of this subsection, ‘record or other information’ does not include the contents of communications to which subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply.
(2) Except as provided in this subdivision, a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service may not disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber or customer of the service to any person other than an investigative or law-enforcement officer.
Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 2423 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that, like the California statute, Delaware also provides an exception that allows the release of subscriber information pursuant to a court order. (Mot. 8–9.) Section 2423(e) provides:
(e) Causes of action. --Nothing in this chapter may be construed as creating a cause of action against any provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service, such service's officers, employees, or agents or other specified persons for providing information, facilities or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order, warrant, subpoena or certification under this chapter.
Id. § 2423(e) (emphasis added). The Magistrate Judge did not specifically address this argument.
The Refusing Companies argue that Plaintiffs' interpretation “fails to take into account the statute as a whole[,]” and urge that “[t]he entire statute governs disclosure to law enforcement.”