Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] But it did not. Further, the statute specifically provides for a scenario, like here, where the party seeking the records does not have the contact information for the subscriber, and permits the court to “issue a preliminary order directing the provider to furnish the court with the identity of or contact information for the subscriber or customer....” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c.1)(3). The question then becomes whether production of this information is “authorized by Federal Law.”[5] Id. § 5742(c)(4).
*7 Plaintiffs argue that the Federal Stored Communications Act (“SCA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6), allows for the production of a subscriber's contact information. (Mot. 10.) Section 2702(c)(6) provides that a telephone company “may divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber...to any person other than a governmental entity.” See also Mintz v. Mark Bartelstein & Assocs., Inc., 885 F. Supp. 2d 987, 993–94 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (compelling disclosure of subscriber information pursuant to federal subpoena directed at mobile telephone company, pursuant to SCA).