Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] *4 The Refusing Companies argue that the rule of last antecedent is not controlling, and “can assuredly be overcome by other indicia of meaning....” (Opp'n 4, ECF No. 178 (citing Barnhart, 540 U.S. at 26).) As secondary indicia of meaning, the Refusing Companies argue that Plaintiffs' interpretation would eviscerate the protections for subscribers set forth in Section 2891(a)(4). (Id.) They also argue that California Code of Civil Procedure 1985.3(f) evinces the California legislature's intent to preclude disclosure of subscriber's telephone records absent written consent. (Id. at 5.)
Section 1985.3(f) provides that “[a] subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a telephone corporation which is a public utility...shall not be valid or effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by the consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section 2891 of the Public Utilities Code.” As noted by one California secondary source, “[w]ith respect to telephone records, § 1985.3 seems to create more problems than it solves.” John Sink, California Subpoena Handbook § 9:4 (October 2017) (discussing overlap between, and scope of, section 1985.3(f) and PUC section 2891).