Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] See also Mintz v. Mark Bartelstein & Assocs., Inc., 885 F. Supp. 2d 987, 993–94 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (compelling disclosure of subscriber information pursuant to federal subpoena directed at mobile telephone company, pursuant to SCA). Accordingly, federal law permits disclosure of the contact information for subscribers. Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6).
Under this framework, the Court may issue an order requiring production of the contact information so long as the subscriber is given notice, and an opportunity to be heard. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c.1)(2). Where the party seeking the information does not have addresses to provide the subscribers notice, “[t]he court may issue a preliminary order directing the provider to furnish the court with the...contact information for the subscriber....” Id. § 5742(c.1)(3). This presents obvious problems in a case like this, where Plaintiffs seek the addresses of numerous absent class members.