Lee v. Global Tel*Link Corp.
[…] (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs argue that Section 5742(c)(4) permits disclosure because it permits the carrier to provide the information “as authorized by Federal Law....” (Mot. 10.) The Magistrate Judge was not persuaded by this argument because this exception is “subject to paragraph (2).” (MJO 10.) Paragraph (2) only allows disclosure to “a party to a legal proceeding, upon receipt from the party of a court order entered under subsection (c.1).” (Id. (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c)(2).) Subsection (c.1.) explains that the court order “may be issued only after the subscriber or customer received notice from the party seeking the record or other information and was given an opportunity to be heard.” (Id. (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c.1)(2).) After noting these subsections, the Magistrate Judge then concluded that, “under Pennsylvania law, disclosure of such information to a party in a legal proceeding is only permitted pursuant to the customer's consent and a court order.” (Id. (emphasis added).)
This conclusion contradicts the plain language of the statute, which only requires that “the subscriber or customer received notice from the party seeking the record...and was given an opportunity to be heard.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c.1)(2) (emphasis added). Notice is not the same as consent. Subsection 5742(c)(2)(iii), which applies to release of the information to third parties in the absence of a court order, specifically provides for release of the information “upon receipt from the requester of adequate proof of lawful consent from the subscriber...[ ]” Should the Pennsylvania legislature have intended to require subscriber consent in the presence of a court order, it could have included that language in subsection 5742(c)(2)(iv). But it did not. Further, the statute specifically provides for a scenario, like here, where the party seeking the records does not have the contact information for the subscriber, and permits the court to “issue a preliminary order directing the provider to furnish the court with the identity of or contact information for the subscriber or customer....” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5742(c.1)(3). The question then becomes whether production of this information is “authorized by Federal Law.”[5] Id. § 5742(c)(4).