Hawranek v. Haier US Appliance Sols., Inc.
[…] Notwithstanding these objections, Defendant has not closed any other plant in the United States.
 
(Docket No. 49-3 at ECF pp. 8-9). Plaintiffs argue, without citing authority, that the interrogatory is relevant because the plant closing process for GE plants similar to the one in Bloomington would inform the question of whether Defendant complied with the WARN Act notice requirements. (Docket No. 49 at ECF p. 6).
 
WARN requires covered employers to provide 60 days’ advance notice to “affected employees” of a “plant closing” or a “mass layoff.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). “Affected employees” are “employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5). A “plant closing” is the “permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2).