Cox v. German Kitchen Center LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court will address the arguments in connection with the subpoena.
 
*8Whether “Defendants’ Service of the Subject Subpoena Is Fatally Defective” for “Failure to Comply with CPLR 3120(3)”
 
The plaintiff asserts that the defendants’ failure to comply with CPLR § 3120(3) is a fatal procedural defect under New York law because the defendants “failed to provide any notice whatsoever to Plaintiff's counsel that a subpoena had been served on March 2, 2020.” The plaintiff did not explain why New York's procedural rule, namely, CPLR § 3120(3), requiring that “[t]]he party issuing a subpoena duces tecum ... shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties,” applies in this case, rather than Rule 45(a)(4) of the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, requiring that “before [the subpoena commanding production of documents] is served on the person to whom it is directed, a notice and a copy of the subpoena must be served on each party.”