Cruz v. City of New Haven
[…] Kozlowski, 171 Conn. 705, 372 A.2d 110 (1976) (appeal arising out of decision by the commissioner of motor vehicles), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 969, 97 S.Ct. 2930, 53 L.Ed.2d 1066 (1977); Balch Pontiac-Buick, Inc. v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 165 Conn. 559, 345 A.2d 520 (1973) (appeal arising out of decision by the commissioner of motor vehicles); Hotchkiss Grove Assn., Inc. v. Water Resources Commission, 161 Conn. 50, 282 A.2d 890 (1971) (appeal arising out of decision of water resources commission).
With regard to the discriminatory practice complaint procedure, General Statutes § 46a-83 outlines the procedure that the CHRO must follow. “Not later than fifteen days after the date of filing of any discriminatory practice complaint pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82 ... the commission shall serve the respondent as provided in section 46a-86a with the complaint and a notice advising of the procedural rights and obligations of a respondent under this chapter.” General Statutes § 46a-83(a). “Not later than fifteen days after the date of (1) a mandatory mediation conference that fails to resolve a complaint, or (2) an early legal intervention decision to investigate a complaint, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall assign an investigator to process the complaint.” General Statutes § 46a-83(f). Section 46a-83(i) provides in relevant part: “After finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion not later than fifty days after the date of the finding. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint.” “No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of the commission's processing of a complaint, provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint that has been dismissed and the