Cruz v. City of New Haven
[…] General Statutes § 46a-83(j). “If the investigator fails to eliminate a discriminatory practice complained of pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82 within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause, the investigator shall, within ten days, certify the complaint and the results of the investigation to the executive director of the commission and to the Attorney General. The investigator's conclusion that conciliation has failed shall be conclusive on the issue.” General Statutes § 46a-84(a). “Upon ... certification of a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82 ... the Chief Human Rights Referee shall appoint a human rights referee to act as a presiding officer to hear the complaint ... A hearing on a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82 shall be commenced by convening a hearing conference not later than forty-five days after the certification of the complaint. Such hearing shall be a de novo hearing on the merits of the complaint and not an appeal of the commission's processing of the complaint prior to its certification.” General Statutes § 46a-84(b). “The commission, any respondent or any complainant, aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer, may appeal to the Superior Court in accordance with section 4-183.” General Statutes § 46a-94a(a).