U.S. v. Mayer
[…] As charged in the Superseding Indictment, § 2251(a) has four elements:
1. At the time alleged, Minor A was under 18 years old;
2. Mayer knowingly employed, used, persuaded, induced, enticed, or coerced Minor A to engage in sexually explicit conduct;
3. Mayer acted with the purpose of producing a visual depiction of such conduct; and
4. The visual depiction was produced using materials that had been mailed, shipped, or transported across state lines or in foreign commerce by any means, including by computer or cellular phone.
See 8th Cir. Model Crim. Jury Instr. § 6.18.2251A (2018); (Superseding Indictment at 1–4; Gov’t’s Mem. Opp’n Mot. Dismiss & Suppress at 6 [Doc. No. 81] ).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) provides:
(b) Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
*5 As charged in the Superseding Indictment, § 2422(b) has three elements:
1. Mayer knowingly used a facility and means of interstate and foreign commerce to attempt to, persuade, induce, or entice Minor A to engage in the production of child pornography;