Uschold v. Carriage Servs., Inc.
[…] (January 17, 2019 Order at 7.) On October 1, 2019, the Court, nonetheless, gave Plaintiff Uschold another opportunity to demonstrate compliance with the Court’s January 17 order by ordering him to produce a copy of the subpoena he sent to MetroPCS. He did so on October 2, 2019. (Dkt. No. 139.)
 
In addition, CSI further argues that Plaintiffs intentionally delayed their subpoenas to ensure that the 18-month retention period required by federal law expired. (Reply at 1 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 42.6).) The regulation under 47 C.F.R. § 42.6 requires that “[e]ach carrier that offers or bills toll telephone service shall retain for a period of 18 months such records as are necessary to provide the following billing information about telephone toll calls: the name, address, and telephone number of the caller, telephone number called, date, time and length of the call.” The Parties did not brief the Court on whether the 18-month rule applies to MetroPCS, which offers prepaid cellular services, but the Court’s own research indicates that it likely does not. See, e.g., Denver Post Corp. v. Ritter, 230 P.3d 1238, 1242 (Colo.