Townhouse Restaurant of Oviedo v. NuCO2
[…] A client has the privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications with an accountant when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of accounting services to the client. This privilege includes other confidential information obtained by the accountant from the client for the purpose of rendering accounting advice.
Fla. Stat. § 90.5055. “A communication between an accountant and the accountant's client is confidential if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than: (1) those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of accounting services to the client; and (2) those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” TIC Park Ctr. 9, LLC v. Cabot, 2017 WL 9988745, at *9 (S.D. Fla. June 9, 2017) (citing Fla. Stat. § 90.5055(1)(c)).
This Court need not extensively discuss the accountant-client privilege because it does not apply to any of the documents submitted for this Court's review.