Townhouse Restaurant of Oviedo v. NuCO2
[…] See Burrow v. Forjas Taurus S.A., 334 F. Supp. 3d. 1222, 1233 (S.D. Fla. 2018) (“State law governs the application of the attorney-client privilege in a federal diversity action.”).
Under Florida law, “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in rendition of legal series to the client.” Fla. Stat. § 90.502(2) (2019). Stated more succinctly by the Florida Supreme Court, attorney-client privilege applies to “confidential communications made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” Burrow, 334 F. Supp. 3d at 1233 (citation omitted). “A communication between lawyer and client is confidential if it's not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than (1) those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client[,] [and] (2) those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” Fla Stat. § 90.502(1)(c).
The application of attorney-client privilege requires the weighing of conflicting policy considerations. On the one hand, the underlying purpose of the attorney-client privilege is to encourage clients to communicate openly with their attorneys.