Laub v. Horbaczewski
[…] Defendants' Motion is, therefore, DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
_____
_____
Initials of Preparer gr
Footnotes
A detailed summary of the factual background of the litigation and the allegations of the TAC is outlined in Judge Kronstadt's February 8, 2019 Order that gave rise to these proceedings. (Dkt. No. 141.) Therefore, here, the Court only discusses the details relevant to the Motion.
Plaintiff also submitted this portion of the Post deposition transcript in support of their Opposition. (See Declaration of Joseph Fraresso (“Fraresso Decl.,”) Ex. A. )
Section 954 provides, in relevant part, “ the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (3) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.” (Cal. Evid. C. § 954.)
Here, the parties make no argument regarding the applicability of the attorney work product doctrine.
Some of the additional disclosures Defendants urge the Court to require would simply uncover duplicative information.