Peters v. Virgin Islands Water & Power Auth.
[…] 28 U.S.C S 2072 (“(a) The Supreme Court [of the United States] shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in to United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals. (b) Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect....”).
28 U.S.C. § 2075 (“The Supreme Court [of the United States] shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.”).
Fed R Civ P. 83 (emphasis added).
See United States v. McIntosh, 229 F. Supp. 2d 431, 434 (D.V.I. 2002)(“[T]he Revised Organic Act and its jurisprudence makes clear, [the District Court of the Virgin Islands] is not a federal court.