Peters v. Virgin Islands Water & Power Auth.
[…] As such, the Court will not discuss those cases in this Memorandum Opinion.
I. Fed. R. Civ. P. 83 does not apply to the Superior Court of the Virgin Islands.
Plaintiff argument is largely predicated on the contention that Fed. R. Civ. P. 83 applies in this case. The Court disagrees. The Superior Court of the Virgin Islands has the power to promulgate local rules pursuant to the Revised Organic Act of 1954, 48 U.S.C. § 1611, which establishes the District Court of the Virgin Islands and “local courts of the Virgin Islands. Specifically, 48 U.S.C. § 1611(c) provides that “[t]he rules governing the practice and procedure of the courts established by local law ... shall be governed by the local law or the rules promulgated by those courts.” Pursuant to this authority granted by 48 U.S.C. § 1611(c), the Superior Court has explicitly adopted Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 26-37 to apply to all deposition and discovery matters pursuant to Super. Ct.