Johnson v. Am. Family Ins.
[…] Defendants did not waive their rights under paragraph h.1 to terminate the agent agreement without cause. Therefore, their termination of the agent agreement was not a breach.
Plaintiff also argues that the June 6, 2016, letter and the parties’ performance constitute mutual departure under Georgia law. (Doc. 82 at 13–14, citing O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4). This alternative argument lacks merit. The statute provides:
*9 Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.
O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4. Initially, the Court notes that the “mutual departure doctrine is used most in the context of repeated monthly payments of a debt.” Snyder v. Time Warner, Inc., 179 F. Supp. 2d 1374, 1380 (N.D. Ga. 2001).