Grant v. CRST Expedited
[…] “In Texas state court, a plaintiff may prove that [his] medical expenses were reasonable and necessary either (1) by presenting expert testimony on the issue or (2) through the submission of affidavits that comply with the requirements of Section 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” Ramirez v. United States, No. SA-19-CV-00072-JKP, 2020 WL 2198167, at *1 (W.D. Tex. May 6, 2020) (citing Hamburger v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 361 F.3d 875, 886 (5th Cir. 2004); Akpan v. United States, No. CV H-16-2981, 2018 WL 398229, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 12, 2018)). Section 18.001 provides:
*3 Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b) (2013) (amended 2019).[4] Thus, the statute provides a streamlined method to prove up the reasonableness and necessity of medical expenses. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001; Turner v. Peril, 50 S.W.3d 742, 746 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied). Where, as here, a plaintiff submits a § 18.001 affidavit,[5] the defendant may counter that affidavit with its own controverting affidavit. The defendant's counter-affidavit must: (1) “give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party serving it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit”; (2) “be taken before a person authorized to administer oaths”; and (3) “be made by a person who is qualified, by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit.”