Wigington v. Metro. Nashville Airport Auth.
[…] Code Ann. § 42-4-102(a). The Act provides that “[t]he governing body” of any airport authority created under the statute “shall be a board of commissioners[,]” id. § 42-4-105(a)(1)(A)–(D), comprised of “person[s] of good standing and reputation” in the fields of “engineering, law, industry or commerce, and finance[,]” id. § 42-4-105(a)(2)(A), who have no financial interest in an airport or its concessions, id. § 42-4-105(a)(1)(A)–(D). Commissioners receive no salary, but are reimbursed for “necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.” Id. § 42-4-105(f). Any “commissioner may be removed from office by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the governing body of the creating municipality” after notice and the opportunity for a public hearing. Id. § 42-4-405(d)(4).
*2 In 1970, the Council of the Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County invoked this authority to create MNAA and authorize the appointment of the first MNAA Board of Commissioners. See Metro.