Wigington v. Metro. Nashville Airport Auth.
[…] Auth., 249 S.W.3d 346, 360 (Tenn. 2008); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-301(1) (defining “agency” to include “any department, division, board, bureau, commission, or other separate unit of government created by law or pursuant to law ...”). The TPRA covers a broad scope of public records, including “all documents ... regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental agency.” Tennessean v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville, 485 S.W.3d 857, 864 (Tenn. 2016) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(1)(A)). Among other things, the TPRA requires custodians of public records to “promptly make available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt from disclosure.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B). Courts must “broadly construe the [TPRA] ‘so as to give the fullest possible access to public records.’ ” Tennessean, 485 S.W.3d at 864 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-505(d)).
C. Wigington's Motion to Compel