Banca Pueyo, S.A. v. Lone Star Fund IX (U.S.), LP
[…] Should the parties fail to resolve the entire discovery dispute during that conference, Respondents may file a renewed motion to quash under Rule 45 addressing their remaining, specific objections.
II.
*5 While Respondents' Motion to Quash is properly denied under Rule 45, Respondents' arguments for reconsideration of the Court's Order under 28 U.S.C. § 1782 also fail. Under § 1782 “the district court ... [where] a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a ... tribunal .... The order may be made ... upon the application of any interested person.” § 1782(a).