Banca Pueyo, S.A. v. Lone Star Fund IX (U.S.), LP
[…] Mot. Quash 1, 13. Respondents cite In re Microsoft Corp., 2006 WL 825250, at *2 n.3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 29, 2006), wherein that court “[t]o the extent procedurally necessary, ... deem[ed] the motions to quash to be motions for reconsideration of [that] court's prior order.” 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) states, however, that unless “the order [granting an application under § 1782] ... prescribe[s] otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” This is because “ ‘[s]ection 1782 does not establish a standard for discovery. Instead, it provides for a threshold determination of whether to allow foreign litigants to enjoy discovery in U.S. courts in accordance with federal rules.’ ” Tex. Keystone, Inc. v. Prime Nat.