Rivera v. Robinson
[…] P. 37(a)(1).
III. Analysis
Plaintiffs urge the Court to weigh the fact that Defendant Robinson was only administered a breath test after the crash, as opposed to a chemical test as required by Louisiana Revised Statute Title 32 § 681, into consideration. R. Doc. 83-1, p. 4. Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that because a chemical test was not performed by the Louisiana State Trooper, Plaintiffs have no other alternative or lesser restrictive means of obtaining information as to whether Defendant Robinson was drug impaired at the time of the accident. Id.
Louisiana Revised Statute Title 32 § 681 provides “[t]he operator of any motor vehicle... which is involved in a collision or crash on the public highways... shall be deemed to have given consent to, and shall be administered, a chemical test of test of his (or her) blood, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of any abused substance of controlled dangerous substance... [in a circumstance where] a fatality occurs.” La. Rev. Stat. 32 § 681(A)(1).