EEOC v. Army Sustainment, LLC
[…] (Doc. 86, at 17).
As to mootness barring discovery, “[a] claim's mootness ... ‘does not automatically preclude an award’ of damages or attorney's fees, which requires the satisfaction of certain specific requirements.” Von Grabe v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 440 F. App'x 687, 688 (11th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted). Under FOIA, a court may award attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in which a plaintiff “substantially prevailed” in the lawsuit. Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E)(i)). A complainant substantially prevails if she obtains relief through either “(I) a judicial order, or an enforceable written agreement or consent decree; or (II) a voluntary or unilateral change in position by the agency, if the complainant's claim is not insubstantial.” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E)(ii)). “The second avenue applies if the lawsuit was the catalyst for disclosure.” Friends of Etna Turpentine Camp, Inc. v. United States Fish & Wildlife Serv., No. 3:17-CV-1409-J-34PDB, 2019 WL 5110654, at *11 (M.D. Fla.