Mamadou v. Cho
[…] 1. Counts One and Two—Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1982 and § 1981: Discrimination in Real Estate Transactions and Discrimination in the Formation of Contracts Based on Race, Ethnicity, or Ancestry
Section 1981 of Title 42 holds that “All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens....” 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Section 1982 further secures the right of nonwhites to hold property: “All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982. Because of the historic interrelationship of §§ 1981 and 1982, courts have consistently construed these statutes together. Saunders v. Gen. Servs. Corp., 659 F. Supp. 1042, 1063 (E.D. Va. 1987). Thus, the undersigned evaluates Counts I and II together.