Hamilton v. McDonough
[…] See Louis v. Dep't of Labor, 419 F.3d 970, 977 (9th Cir. 2005) (“[R]eview of agency decisions under FOIA and the Privacy Act is de novo.”); Haines v. Liggett Group, Inc., 975 F.2d 81, 92 (3d Cir. 1992) (“The proper standard of review for discovery orders is the ‘clearly erroneous or contrary to law’ standard.”); Savada v. United States Dep't of Defense, 755 F. Supp. 6, 9 (D.D.C. 1991).
That process presents a solid framework on which VA could base its own approach to resolving the disclosure issues in this case. First, 38 C.F.R. § 1.511 seems to appoint a VA regional counsel as the appropriate record custodian of the tort claims file. 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(a)(2) (2023) (“Where a claim under the provision of the *243 Federal Tort Claims Act has been filed ... no information, documents, reports, etc., will be disclosed except through the Regional Counsel having jurisdiction, who will limit the disclosure of information to that which would be available under discover proceedings, if the matter were in litigation.”). VA adjudicators at the agency of original jurisdiction responsible for developing the VA claims file can request the FTCA claim file from the regional counsel having jurisdiction over Mr. Hamilton's case.