Hamilton v. McDonough
[…] Secretary's September 25, 2023, Response at 1. Nor is there any dispute that the contents of the FTCA claim file are relevant to the veteran's section 1151 claim. See Golz v. Shinseki, 590 F.3d 1317, 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (defining “relevant records” as those that “relate to the injury for which the claimant is seeking benefits and have a reasonable probability of helping substantiate the veteran's claim”). The central issue of Mr. Hamilton's FTCA claim was whether VA negligence caused his medical disability—a key question in determining entitlement to section 1151 benefits. Compare 38 C.F.R. § 14.600(a) (2023) (noting that the FTCA compensates for “personal injury ... caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of a Government employee”), with 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a) (providing compensation for additional disability proximately caused by “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of” VA). Finally, the record clearly reflects that Mr.