Hamilton v. McDonough
[…] Pulse Elecs., Inc., 579 U.S. 93, 136 S.Ct. 1923, 195 L.Ed.2d 278 (2016); cf. Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(3)(B) (“If the court orders discovery of those materials, it must protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of a party's attorney or other representative concerning the litigation.”).
The Privacy Act of 1974 contains a disclosure carve-out similar to the general work-product doctrine. This statute is the authority under which veterans and their representatives obtain copies of the veterans’ VA claims files. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1); Green v. McDonald, 28 Vet.App. 281, 291 (2016); 38 C.F.R. § 1.500(b) (2023) (“A claimant may not have access to or custody of official [VA] records concerning himself or herself nor may a claimant inspect records concerning himself or herself. Disclosure of information from [VA] records to a claimant or his or her duly authorized agent or representative may be made, however, under the provisions of [38 C.F.R.] §§ 1.501 through 1.526.”).