Zucchella v. Olympusat, Inc.
[…] (Id. (citing Lofton v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., 230 Cal. App. 4th 1050, 1069 & n.7 (Cal. App. 1 Dist. 2014))). Similarly, if the Letters were written in connection with a mediation, “documents simply used or introduced in a mediation, or even including it as part of a writing, are not protected from disclosure.” (Id. (citing Cal. Code Evid. § 1120 (“evidence otherwise inadmissible or subject to discovery outside of mediation ... shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation))). Plaintiff concludes that defendants have presented no evidence that the Letters are reasonably construed as a compromise offer of settlement; were prepared for the purpose of, or in the course of, or pursuant to a mediation; led to an Agreement listed on the privilege log; contain a binding confidentiality clause or non-disclosure agreement; or any evidence to demonstrate that they are indeed protected by a settlement or mediation privilege. (Id. at 83).