Zucchella v. Olympusat, Inc.
[…] *4 It is defendant's burden to overcome plaintiff's assertion of attorney-client privilege, because attorney-client communications are presumed to be privileged under California law. See Cal. Evid. Code § 917(a) (“If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client ... relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential.”). Under the circumstances here, the Court finds that defendant has not met this burden. Plaintiff asserts in her declaration that she primarily used her personal email account to email her attorneys, but that “[s]ometimes” she “accidentally” used her Olympusat account. (See ECF No. 140-7 at 5).