Zucchella v. Olympusat, Inc.
[…] Evid. Code § 954. After the party asserting the attorney-client privilege has shown the facts necessary to support the privilege, or where there is no dispute concerning such facts, “the burden shifts to the party opposing the privilege to show either the claimed privilege does not apply, an exception exists, or there has been an express or implied waiver.” Venture Law Grp. v. Super. Ct., 118 Cal. App. 4th 96, 102, 12 Cal. Rptr.3d 656, 660 (Cal. App. 6 Dist. 2004); see also Cal. Evid. Code § 917(a) (“If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client ... relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential.”).
*3 As set forth above, plaintiff has agreed to answer deposition questions about the facts underlying the preservation and deletion of the laptop data.