Gibbons v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., LPA
[…] In this regard, the CFPB has determined that the CFPB, and its delegates, may disclose information of the CFPB, in accordance with the procedures set forth in this part, whenever it is necessary or appropriate to do so in the exercise of any of the CFPB's authority....
§ 1070.1(a)(2). This section continues that these regulations “contain[ ] the CFPB's rules relating to the disclosure of records and information generated by and obtained by the CFPB.” § 1070.1(b). And 12 C.F.R. § 1070.47 provides in relevant part:
(4) Nothing in this section shall prevent a supervised financial institution, Federal or State agency, any officer, director, employee or agent thereof, or any other person to whom the information is made available under this subpart from complying with a legally valid and enforceable order of a court of competent jurisdiction compelling production of the CFPB's confidential information....
§ 1070.47(a)(4) (emphasis added). Thus, the CFPB regulations upon which Defendant relies do not prohibit Defendant from producing the documents that Plaintiff seeks. This Court is ordering Defendant to produce the documents. No bar to production exists.