Gibbons v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., LPA
[…] (Doc. No. 30 at 2, 4-5.)
As to Request Number 12 for production of documents related to the CFPB's investigation of Defendant, Defendant argues that this request is prohibited by 12 C.F.R. §§ 1070.41 and 1070.47, which govern disclosure of confidential information. (Doc. No. 30 at 2-4.) However, these regulations apply to the CFPB's disclosure of information and not to a private entity's disclosure of its own information and documents in litigation. See 12 C.F.R. § 1070.1. Section 1070.1 governing the authority, purpose, and scope of the regulations provides in relevant part as follows:
(2) This part establishes mechanisms for carrying out the CFPB's statutory responsibilities under the statutes in paragraph (a)(1) of this section to the extent those responsibilities require the disclosure, production, or withholding of information. In this regard, the CFPB has determined that the CFPB, and its delegates, may disclose information of the CFPB, in accordance with the procedures set forth in this part, whenever it is necessary or appropriate to do so in the exercise of any of the CFPB's authority....
§ 1070.1(a)(2). This section continues that these regulations “contain[ ] the CFPB's rules relating to the disclosure of records and information generated by and obtained by the CFPB.” § 1070.1(b). And 12 C.F.R. § 1070.47 provides in relevant part: