Natkin v. Am. Osteopathic Ass'n
[…] DATED this 24th day of February, 2021.
Footnotes
Plaintiffs also allege that AOA breached Dr. Natkin's membership agreement by failing to investigate Dr. Natkin's complaint about the procedures that resulted in his termination (SAC ¶ 112), but those allegations are not relevant to AOA's accreditation of Good Sam's residency program, which predated Dr. Natkin's termination.
The Court assumes without deciding that Oregon's peer review privilege applies, but the Court's analysis would be the same if Illinois' peer review privilege, and its similar statutory exception, applied here. See 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (providing for a peer review privilege “except that in any health maintenance organization proceeding to decide upon a physician's services or any hospital or ambulatory surgical treatment center proceeding to decide upon a physician's staff privileges, or in any judicial review of either, the claim of confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny such physician access to or use of data upon which such a decision was based”) (emphasis added).