Natkin v. Am. Osteopathic Ass'n
[…] Natkin.
The Court also rejects Plaintiffs’ argument that Dr. Natkin's tax returns are protected by Colorado's accountant privilege. Plaintiffs fail to demonstrate that Colorado privilege law governs. Under Rule 501 of the Federal Rule of Evidence, “state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” Fed. R. Evid. 501. The Court has repeatedly held that Oregon law applies to the claims in this case.
Plaintiffs cite Oregon Revised Statutes § 15.355(1)(c), which provides that the law chosen by the parties does not apply if it would “[c]ontravene an established fundamental policy embodied in the law that would otherwise govern the issue in dispute under ORS 15.360.” Dr. Natkin signed a contract with Good Samaritan Hospital Corvallis that contained a choice of law provision selecting Oregon law. Plaintiffs fail to demonstrate that Colorado law would otherwise govern this dispute under § 15.360 if the Samaritan Defendants and Dr.