Dr. Erik Natkin, DO PC v. Am. Osteopathic Ass'n
[…] (citing FED. R. EVID. 501 and Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 892 F.2d at 781)).
As discussed in the Court's original order on the Samaritan Defendants’ motion to compel, U.S. District Judge Michael Simon recently recognized that “by statute, Oregon state law follows the broad approach to waiver for the psychotherapist-patient privilege.” Swan v. Miss Beau Monde, Inc., 566 F. Supp. 3d 1048, 1062 n.12 (D. Or. 2021) (citing OR. EVID. CODE 504(4)(b)(A), OR. REV. STAT. § 40.230(4)(b)(A), and Hodges v. Oak Tree Realtors, Inc., 363 Or. 601, 611-12 (2018)); see also OR. REV. STAT. § 40.230(4)(b)(A) (stating that the psychotherapist-patient privilege does not attach to communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient “[i]n any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense”).
Applying Oregon's broad approach to waiver here, the Court finds that Dr. Natkin put his mental and emotional condition at issue by claiming emotional distress damages and he therefore waived the psychotherapist-patient privilege. See Baker v. English, 134 Or.