Dr. Erik Natkin, DO PC v. Am. Osteopathic Ass'n
[…] Jan. 11, 2010) (“The Court applies [state] privilege law to determine whether Plaintiff waived any privilege by filing this suit.” (citing FED. R. EVID. 501 and In re Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 892 F.2d at 781)).
In Swan, Judge Simon recognized that “by statute, Oregon state law follows the broad approach to waiver for the psychotherapist-patient privilege.” Id. at *14 n.12 (citing OR. EVID. CODE 504(4)(b)(A), OR. REV. STAT. § 40.230(4)(b)(A), and Hodges v. Oak Tree Realtors, Inc., 363 Or. 601, 611-12 (2018)); see also OR. REV. STAT. § 40.230(4)(b)(A) (stating that the psychotherapist-patient privilege does not attach to communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient “[i]n any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense”).
The parties have not had an opportunity to address whether Oregon law governs the issue of waiver here, or whether Plaintiffs have waived the physician-patient or psychotherapist-patient privileges under Oregon law by requesting emotional distress damages.